Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1962 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-47645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pevek – Palyavam
MSN:
1 157 473 14
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
858
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pevek around 1015LT on a cargo flight to Palyavam, carrying one passenger, two pilots and a load of explosive ammonite. The crew of an other AN-2 approaching Palyavam informed ATC it was impossible to land due to poor weather conditions and decided to return to Pevek. ATC tried to contact CCCP-47645 but without success. As the airplane was declared missing, SAR operations were conducted. Five days later, on February 26, the wreckage was found at an altitude of 450 meters on the slope of Mt Karpung (906 meters high) located about 140 km southeast of Pevek, 20 km south of the initial route. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably the consequence of the decision of the crew to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions (low clouds). The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor flight organization,
- Lack of ATC assistance,
- Improper weather forecast.
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor flight organization,
- Lack of ATC assistance,
- Improper weather forecast.