Date & Time:
May 4, 2010 at 0817 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Proskurov Avia
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from a field located 3 km from Marianivka, west from Odessa, while climbing to a height of about 150 metres, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.