Date & Time: Sep 14, 2002 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-56888
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manskiy - Manskiy
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Manskiy Airfield on a local flight with 13 skydivers and one pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 120 metres, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a near flat attitude in an open field, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found 2,5 km from the village of Shalinskoye. Three passengers were seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed. Few days later, two of the three survivors died from their injuries. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failed during initial climb because the fuel used being reserved for automobiles and not airplanes, a common practice among skydiving clubs in Russia. It was also reported that the certificate of airworthiness was suspended last March.