Date & Time:
Mar 2, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Blue Airlines
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tshikapa – Kamonya
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Tshikapa on a flight to Kamonya with five passengers, one pilot and a load of various goods on board. Few minutes after takeoff, the pilot encountered technical difficulties and elected to return. The aircraft crashed near Lubanimanga, about 35 km from Tshikapa. All six occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.