Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1962 at 0956 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-13653
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ksenyevka - Ksenyevka
MSN:
1 62 473 06
YOM:
17
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
4496
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local pesticides spraying mission at Ksenyevka sovkhoz, about 160 km northeast of Kostanay. Immediately after takeoff, the pilot-in-command pull on the control column and started a steep climb and then a sharp turn to the left at low height. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All four occupants were rescued but severely burned while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. Few hours later, both passengers, a boy aged 7 and a girl aged 15, died from their injuries. Two days later, the copilot died as well.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline and rigor on part of the captain who decided to make a steep climb after departure and hazardous maneuvers at low altitude with two passengers on board, which was against the published procedures.