Date & Time: Nov 4, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 68 473 08
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Kirensk. There were no casualties.