Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1962 at 0947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-15939
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kamskoye Ustye – Kazan
MSN:
1 149 473 08
YOM:
22
Flight number:
SU563
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4098
Circumstances:
While approaching Kazan on a flight from Kamskoye Ustye, the engine failed. Flying at low height and facing power cables, the captain decided to pass below the cables and to attempt an emergency landing on a highway. After touchdown, the airplane struck a metal slide and obstacles before coming to rest. Both pilots and three passengers were injured while nine other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Six hours after the accident, the copilot died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by the poor quality of the fuel which was contaminated.