Date & Time: Jun 3, 1962 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07968
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chardzhou – Mary
MSN:
1 47 473 02
YOM:
30
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3300
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a cargo flight from Chardzhou to Mary, carrying 40 bottles of sulfuric acid for a total of 1,200 kg. 18 minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 900 meters, smoke spread in the cabin and a fire erupted. The copilot elected to extinguish the fire but without success. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck a small dune and crashed in flames near Karaul-Kuyu, south of Chardzhou. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were seriously injured (burned). Two days later, the copilot died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from the ignition of the sulfuric acid in flight. Investigations stated that the cargo was not properly packaged and that the flight was not dispatched according to the procedures in force referring to dangerous goods transportation.