Date & Time: Jun 27, 1970 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-93925
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Indra Lake - Verkhnyaya Salda
MSN:
1 57 473 14
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
8953
Circumstances:
The crew attempted to takeoff from an airstrip located at Indra Lake bound for Verkhnyaya Salda with the MTOW exceeded by 170 kg and the center of gravity being out of the envelope (too far aft). With an intoxicated captain and an intoxicated passenger at the controls (the 2nd pilot was in the passenger cabin), the aircraft stalled at a height of some 15 metres, crashed, caught fire and burnt out. One pilot and nine passengers were killed. The aircraft was owned by the MOM – Ministerstvo Obshchestvo Mashinostroyeniya – Minobshchemash and operated by the NIITP (Nauchno-Issledovatelskom Institute Teplovykh Protsessov), the Research Institute for Thermal Processes.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The total weight of the aircraft was in excess of 170 kg to the MTOW,
- The CofG was too far aft and out of the envelope,
- The captain and the second pilot (a passenger) were intoxicated.