Date & Time: Sep 19, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Angel Lenin Iglesias Hernández stole the aircraft at Pinar del Río Airport, took off with nine of his family members and elected to reach Florida. En route, the aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed in the Gulf of Mexico about 145 km southwest of Key West. A passenger was killed while nine other occupants were rescued by the crew of the bulk carrier christened 'Chios Dream'.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.