Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1957 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-L1233
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mezen – Gubistaya
MSN:
1 69 473 18
YOM:
22
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
226
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Mezen to Gubistaya, carrying a load of fish. On approach to Gubistaya, weather conditions were poor and the visibility was reduced by fog. Despite the situation, the captain decided to land and continued the approach when the airplane hit trees and crashed. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Misjudgment on part of the captain who decided to continue the approach in below minima weather conditions. According to procedures, the crew should return to Mezen.