Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1951 at 1121 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-A2583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kiev – Byshev – Borodyanka – Kiev
MSN:
1 00 473 02
YOM:
30
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
972
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of two pilots and three instructors left Kiev-Zhuliany Airport at 0936LT on a training mission to Byshev, Borodyanka and back to Zhuliany. While cruising west of Kiev at an altitude of 1,000 meters in good weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, lost several pieces and went into a dive. At a height of 50 meters, three crew members bailed out and the aircraft crashed at an angle of descent of 35 to 40° in a field located in Gorbovichi, about 24 km west of Kiev. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact, several debris were scattered on a large area and all five crew members were killed. Unfortunately, the three crew members who bailed out were also killed as the distance with the ground was insufficient.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was due to the failure of the wings' structure and several other parts of the fuselage due to a faulty design of the aircraft and unacceptable manufacturing defaults.