Date & Time:
Aug 4, 2019 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
RT-15-305
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fakhrabad - Fakhrabad
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local skydiving mission in the region of Fakhrabad, about 30 km southwest of Dushanbe. After eight skydivers departed the cabin, the crew was returning to Fakhrabad Airfield when, on final approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The copilot was seriously injured and the captain was killed.