Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1961 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nizhneangarsk – Dovyren – Irkana – Nizhneangarsk
MSN:
170 473 13
YOM:
22
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3915
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nizhneangarsk Airport at 0843LT on a cargo flight to Dovyren and Irkana, carrying a load of six diesel drums. Twelve minutes later, the crew reported he was climbing to an altitude of 1,200 meters in good weather conditions. About ten minutes later, the single engine airplane crashed in a mountainous area located 7-10 km from Dovyren. As the aircraft failed to arrive at Dovyren, SAR oeprations were conducted and the wreckage was found a day later. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the propeller blades failed in flight and struck and broke the windshield. In low visibility caused by snow falls, the crew was unable to attempt an emergency landing as he was flying over a mountainous area. The failure of the propeller blade was caused by a faulty manufacture.