Date & Time: Oct 3, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 09 473 04
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a geophysical mission in the Chukotka okrug. While approaching a mountainous area, the airplane was too low and the pilot elected to gain height. In a steep angle, the aircraft stalled and crashed on a rocky terrain. All occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Lack of experience on part of the pilot-in-command on that kind of mission. Also, the flight was not prepared according to procedures in place.