Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1956 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-A2582
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nyurba – Botyobiya – Muhtuya – Vitim – Kirensk – Krasnoyarsk – Novosibirsk
MSN:
1 02 473 01
YOM:
25
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2887
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nyurba Airport at 1010LT on a cargo flight to Novosibirsk with intermediate stops at Botyobiya, Muhtuya, Vitim, Kirensk and Krasnoyarsk, carrying a load of various goods for a total weight of 900 kilos on behalf of the 'Amakinskoy' geophysical mission. One hour and twenty minutes after his departure from Nyurba, the crew arrived at Botyobiya and the captain started a steep descent (5 to 7 meters per second) and retarded the throttle when the aircraft struck the ground few meters short of runway threshold, bounced and crashed in flames 84 meters farther. The flight mechanic was killed while both pilots were seriously injured (burns). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Poor piloting techniques on part of the pilot-in-command. Lack of supervision by the local authorities was considered as a contributing factor.