Date & Time:
Jun 15, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
F-AZHB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lille - Lognes
MSN:
173 473 09
YOM:
1957
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Lille-Lesquin to Lognes-Emerainville Airport, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a field located in Betz, about 45 km northeast of Lognes. On touchdown, the aircraft sank into muddy field, overturned and came to rest upside down. All four occupants were rescued, among them a passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair and was later cannibalised.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.