Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1964 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-23740
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Batagay - Batagay
MSN:
1 37 473 08
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7175
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local night training mission at Batagay Airport. Following three uneventful circuits, the crew started a fourth approach in a visibility reduced to 4 km due to snow showers. On final, the aircraft struck the slope of a snow hill located 2,200 meters short of runway and 205 meters to the right of its extended centerline. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. Shortly before the accident, the visibility dropped from 7 to 4 km.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who conducted the training mission without the appropriate flying charts. Lack of assistance on part of the ATC at Batagay Airport Tower who failed to transmit information about the deterioration of the weather conditions.