Date & Time: Feb 21, 1966 at 0458 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79943
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pevek – Baranikha
MSN:
1 169 473 03
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pevek on a special flight to Baranikha in good weather conditions with high clouds and a visibility of 20 km. While approaching Baranikha, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility dropped to 5 km due to snow falls. While descending to an altitude of 330 meters, the airplane struck a snow covered hill, causing the left ski to be torn off. The airplane continued for dozen yards and eventually nosed down and came to rest in the snow. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Investigations did no reveal any technical anomalies on the aircraft, the engine or any equipment. It is believed the pilot reduced too much the engine power on approach, causing the airplane to lose speed and height.