Date & Time: Aug 13, 1967 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-15959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ayanka - Ayanka
MSN:
1 150 473 16
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4210
Circumstances:
The crew and one of their friend decided to leave Ayanka that day for a fishing party by the Penzhina River located 8 km north of Ayanka. En route, while cruising at a too low altitude, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in flames on a sandbank. The pilot and the passenger were killed while another pilot was seriously injured. The crew was not authorized to perform such a flight.