Date & Time:
May 12, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Astrakhan - Astrakhan
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.