Date & Time:
Dec 12, 2011 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arua - Nzara
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was leased by the Uganda Peoples Defence Force Air Wing to carry a group of four Officer to Nzara, South Sudan. Shortly after takeoff from Arua Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain altitude, hit a tree and crashed in an open field located near the village of Mingoro, bursting into flames. All seven occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.