Date & Time: Aug 2, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35360
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Schedule:
Novokuznetsk – Gorno-Altaysk – Aktash – Novokuznetsk
MSN:
1 130 473 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees, stalled and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown. The crew was completing a flight from Novokuznetsk to Gorno-Altaysk and Aktash with few geologist on board. The departure was attempted at an altitude of 1,470 meters with an OAT of +30° C. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 358 kilos above the MTOW and the takeoff speed was too low.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The total weight of the aircraft was 358 kilos above the MTOW,
- The takeoff speed was insufficient,
- Altitude density,
- High OAT at +30° C.