Date & Time: Dec 15, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-BAA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sofia - Al-Koufrah
MSN:
8 3 460 01
YOM:
1968
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date remains unknown but the accident occurred during December 1975.