Date & Time: Sep 17, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-14
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-7005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kardzhali - Sofia
MSN:
601609
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Sveti Duh located in the Rila Mountain Range. The wreckage was found a day later and a passenger was evacuated while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears the accident was the consequence of an ATC error.