Date & Time:
May 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area while engaged in a reconnaissance mission after the loss of a Soviet Air Force Sukhoi Su-15. Crew fate unknown.