Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11107
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novy Urengoy - Tarko-Sale - Surgut
MSN:
01 347 809
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
20359
Aircraft flight cycles:
6710
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Novy Urengoy-Yagelnoye Airport, the airplane deviated from the centerline to the right then veered off runway. It struck an earth bank, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. All seven crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist and forgot to position the nosewheel to the neutral position.