Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-04366
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 9 015 10
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful geophysical mission, the aircraft was returning to Blagoveshchensk Airport when the left main gear collapsed on landing. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all six crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on landing.