Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1993 at 1742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
RA-13387
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk - Tyumen - Moscow
MSN:
4 029 02
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from China to Moscow with intermediate stops in Khabarovsk and Tyumen, carrying four crew members and a load of toys for children. While descending to Tyumen-Roshchino Airport, both engines n°3 and 4 failed. The crew continued the approach when, seven minutes later, both engines n°1 and 2 failed as well. The captain elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located 7 km from the airport. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines on approach due to fuel exhaustion. Crew and operations decided to perform a long flight without technical/refuel stop.