Date & Time: Aug 20, 1993 at 1851 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-11375
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Slavgorod - Samara
MSN:
4 024 05
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
OG9117
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
30840
Aircraft flight cycles:
13112
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Slavgorod to Samara, carrying six crew members and a load of 10,8 tons of hydraulic fluids in barrels. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 50 metres, both engines n°2 & 4 failed simultaneously. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return. The captain realized this would not be possible and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located 8,6 km from the airport. The aircraft landed in a flapless and gear up configuration. Upon touchdown, the tail separated and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All six occupants were injured, four of them seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a flock of birds just flew away from a wheat field when the aircraft was climbing. Several birds collided with both engines n°2 & 4 that failed immediately.