Date & Time: Oct 19, 2012 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
EK-12112
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
01 347 907
YOM:
1971
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight to the Shindand AFB, carrying a load of 4'700 pounds of voting documents intended to the US soldiers based at Shindand AFB. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard and bounced. On the second touchdown, the left main gear was torn off. The aircraft slid for about 1,750 metres then veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a drainage ditch. While all six occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by impact and a post impact fire. US Federal Voting Assistance Program published a notice on 24OCT2012, informing that mail consisted of voting documents for US soldiers covering the US Presidential Election of 06NOV2012.