Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-12971
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 3 465 03
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Omsk Airport. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.