Date & Time: Jun 25, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11380
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 026 10
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Mirny Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged repair.