Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1973 at 2336 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-12967
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yakutsk - Magadan
MSN:
9 3 465 02
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SU10178F
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from Yakutsk to Magadan, carrying two passengers, eight crew members and a load of 12 tons of vegetables. The approach to Magadan-Sokol Airport was started by night and marginal weather conditions (rain falls). While descending to an altitude of 570 meters, the captain decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane struck the slope of a snow covered mountain and crashed 13,7 km short of runway. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident which resulted in a controlled flight into terrain was the consequence of several navigational errors on part of the crew of failed to follow the published procedures. This caused the aircraft to be off course by 5,6 km on approach. The poor visibility due to night and rain falls and the lack of ATC assistance was considered as contributing factors.