Date & Time:
Nov 8, 2007 at 0807 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ST-JUA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Juba
MSN:
3 3 411 10
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
JUC700
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
11787
Aircraft flight cycles:
7220
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport at 0759LT on a cargo flight to Juba, carrying four crew members and a load of 11 tons of various goods. After takeoff, while climbing, the crew reported the failure of the engine n°3 and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in the military area of the airport, bursting into flames. All four crew members were injured while two people on the ground were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°3 during initial climb following a bird strike.