Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Korsar Airlines - Korsar Avia
Registration:
RA-11008
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Huambo
MSN:
4 026 12
YOM:
1967
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight from Luanda to Huambo, carrying three passengers, six crew members and a load of 13,579 kilos of food on behalf of the United Nations Organization. While descending to Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, the crew completed a last turn to join the approach path when he realized that his altitude was insufficient. Instead of initiating a go-around manoeuvre, the pilot-in-command continued the descent but landed too far down the runway which is 2,660 metres long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest 260 metres further. All nine occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway and failed to initiate a go-around. It was reported that the undercarriage and flaps were deployed too late during the approach procedure. A lack of crew coordination and a poor planned approach and landing were considered as contributing factors.