Date & Time: Nov 13, 1969 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11376
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Amderma – Khatanga – Magadan – Yakutsk
MSN:
4 024 06
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
SU5009
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
6657
Aircraft flight cycles:
2109
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Moscow to Yakutsk with intermediate stops in Amderma, Khatanga and Magadan, carrying a load of fruits (grapes, pears and lemons) for a total weight of 10,776 kilos. Following an uneventful flight from Sheremetyevo Airport, the crew started the approach to Amderma and was cleared to descent to 600 meters. At high speed, flaps and undercarriage retracted, the airplane was on a straight-in approach when it banked left in a 40° angle and crashed in a prairie located 15 km short of runway. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris were found scattered on 540 meters long and 180 meters wide. All 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the accident may have been caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and stabs. Also, it could be possible that the loss of control was the consequence of a technical problem with the autopilot system.