Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1988 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Privolzhskiy AFB - Privolzhskiy AFB
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Privolzhskiy AFB, while at a height of some 300 meters, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed close to the airfield. All eight crew members were killed. For unknown reason, the crew deviated from the approach pattern when control was lost.