Date & Time: Dec 21, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Šiauliai - Šiauliai
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The AN-12PPS left Šiauliai in the evening on a training exercise over the Pskov oblast. In the meantime left a Sukhoi SU-15 from the Khotilovo Airbase (Tver region) to simulate the aerial attack of another Antonov AN-12PPS flying in the same region as the first one. The exercise started in good weather conditions but in low visibility due to the night. Radio transmissions between different crews were difficult due to interferences. When the jet fighter pilot completed the mission, he attempted a last turn when he collided with the first AN-12. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all nine occupants on both aircraft.
Probable cause:
The fighter pilot has not been informed of the presence of the first AN-12PPS in the region of the exercise, most probably due to negligence in the preparation of the mission or due to poor coordination between all crew engaged in the mission. It is also possible that the presence of interferences on radio frequencies has hampered the progress of the exercise.