Date & Time:
Jun 26, 2004 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ST-SAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau – Khartoum
MSN:
5 3 435 02
YOM:
1965
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds. Engines n°3 & 4 failed and the crew elected to make an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest, bursting into flames. All five occupants were injured along with a young boy in the nearby field.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb following a bird strike.