Date & Time: Sep 24, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
ST-SAR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 021 02
YOM:
1964
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Wau Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon touchdown for unknown reasons.