Date & Time: Jan 7, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pskov - Vitebsk
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The approach to Vitebsk was initiated in icing conditions when the crew lost control of the airplane that lost height, struck power cables and crashed in flames in an open field. Five passengers survived while 26 other occupants were killed. The airplane was enroute from Pskov to Vitebsk, carrying officers taking part to an exercise.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an excessive accumulation of ice on wings, stabs and all fuselage while completing an approach in severe icing conditions while the different deicing systems had apparently not been switched ON by the crew.