Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1972 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tula - Tula
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a local training flight at Tula Airport with six crew members on board. On approach in marginal weather conditions, the airplane collided with a second Antonov AN-12BP of the Soviet Air Force (Voyenno-vozdushnye sily CCCP). Inbound from Sestsha Airbase located in Bryansk, the second aircraft was carrying 14 passengers and a crew of six. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located few km from the airport. All 27 occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that a radar failed and ATC was unable to determine the exact position of both aircraft. Poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.