Date & Time: Oct 23, 1972 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sestcha - Tula
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a flight from Sestsha Airbase located in Bryansk, carrying 14 passengers and a crew of six. On approach to Tula Airport in poor weather conditions, the airplane collided with a second Antonov AN-12BP of the Soviet Air Force (Voyenno-vozdushnye sily CCCP). With six crew members on board, the second aircraft was completing a local training flight in Tula. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located few km from the airport. All 27 occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that a radar failed and ATC was unable to determine the exact position of both aircraft. Poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.