Date & Time:
Jan 2, 2009 at 0751 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
S9-SAM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3341408
YOM:
1963
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft sank on the runway, causing the left wing and the engine n°1 to contact the runway surface. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Left main gear collapsed during the takeoff roll for unknown reasons.