Date & Time: Dec 17, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Zanex
Registration:
S9-CAT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Saurimo
MSN:
6 34 45 03
YOM:
1973
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saurimo Airport, the captain initiated a go-around procedure after a vehicle entered the runway. The crew increased engine power but the aircraft continued to descend and struck the runway surface just past the threshold. Upon impact, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest, bursting into flames. The navigator was killed and nine other occupants were injured.