Date & Time: Mar 21, 2011 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
TN-AGK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Brazzaville - Pointe-Noire
MSN:
40 20 06
YOM:
1963
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
14
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport on a cargo service to Pointe-Noire, carrying five passengers, four crew members and a load of 750 kilos of meat. On final approach to Pointe-Noire Airport runway 17, the aircraft rolled to the right, got inverted and crashed in the residential area of Mvoumvou located 4 kilometers short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed as well as several houses. All nine occupants and 14 people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control on final approach was the consequence of the failure of both right engines n°3 and 4.