Date & Time:
Jan 25, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
EK-11660
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brazzaville – Pointe-Noire
MSN:
5 3 432 09
YOM:
1965
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Brazzaville on a cargo flight to Pointe-Noire, carrying six crew members and a load of various goods. Following a normal landing, the crew vacated the runway and while approaching the apron, they lost control of the aircraft that collided with a parked Boeing 727-246 registered 9L-LEF and operated by Canadian Airways Congo. All six crew members on board the AN-12 were injured, both pilots seriously. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair. The Boeing 727 was empty at the time of the ground collision.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a brakes failure.