Date & Time: Sep 29, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-SFJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 3 421 05
YOM:
1964
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport, the four engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed 1,300 metres short of runway and came to rest, broken in two. All seven crew members escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was completing a cargo flight on behalf of Mandala Airlines.