Date & Time: Oct 16, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
T-1202
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Palembang Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located few km from the airfield. Three occupants were killed while 13 others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was on its way to a military ceremony, carrying dancers and TV journalists.